Scholarship Recipients 1998-2011


The Sgt. Brandon E. Adams Information Technology Memorial Scholarship

Greater Altoona Career & Technology Center

2005 - Jesse Lysinger

2008 - Christopher Gilliland

2009 - Amanda Gorsuch

2010 - Brandon D. Koelle

2011 - Matthew T. Frederick


Blair Companies Scholarship

2009 - Kayla Morgan – Altoona Area High School

2010 - Ashley M. Baker – Northern Cambria High School

2010 - Brice L. Nagle – Altoona Area High School

2011 - Tanner J. Noll – Tyrone Area High School


Blair County Civic Music Foundation Scholarship

2003 - Dennis Karl – Altoona Area High School

2003 - Katie Palenscar – Point Park College

2004 - Ian Hersey – Hollidaysburg Area Senior High School

2004 - Typhani Russo – Bishop Guilfoyle High School

2005 - Megan Reimer - Hollidaysburg Area Senior High School

2006 - Megan Marcaurelle – Altoona Area High School

2006 - Christina Pazcoguin – Altoona Area High School

2006 - Alex Sackandy – Altoona Area High School

2006 - Alicia Varsho – Altoona Area High School

2007 - Richard Ebersole - Altoona Area High School

2008 - Anthony M. Cornet - Altoona Area High School

2008 - Krista Lynn Heslop – Hollidaysburg Area Senior High School

2008 - Samuel J. Wagner – Penn State Altoona

2009 - Lucas Patterson - Altoona Area High School

2009 - Maura Murphy - Bishop Guilfoyle Catholic High School

2009 - Zachary Weirich - Hollidaysburg Area Senior High School

2009 - Ashton Snyder – Tyrone Area High School

2010 - Shannon Duffey – Hollidaysburg Area Senior High School

2010 - Alex Horell - Bishop Guilfoyle Catholic High School

2011 - Edward M. Brandt – Altoona Area High School

2011 -Paul Cassarly – Altoona Area High School

2011 - Brooke Giblock - Hollidaysburg Area Senior High School

2011undefinedHolly Mercer - Hollidaysburg Area Senior High School


Richard K. Bouslough Memorial Education Scholarship

Central High School

2003  - Jennifer Bechtel

2004  - Lynnae Stern

2005 - Bonnie Brady

2006 - Megan Byler

2007- Alicia Nevins

2008 - Joanna Stoltz

2009 - Jenna Farkus

2010 - Shane Cafferty

2011 - Samantha Dilling

Hollidaysburg Area Senior High School

2003 - Mindy Salyards

2004  - Anne Crilly

2005 - Tonee D. Byrnes

2006 - Jennifer McConnell

2007 - John Albright

2008 - Tommi Ann Church

2009 - Tessa Russell

2010 - Kaitlyn Felty

2011 - Meghan N. Love


David D. Brozgal Memorial  Scholarship

2011 - Erica Kristina Dawn Finnegan –Claysburg-Kimmel High School


Center for Adoption Education of Central PA Scholarship

2010 - Taylor Andrew McConnell – Hollidaysburg Area Senior High School

2011 - Chanelle J. Meadows – Hollidaysburg Area  Senior High School


Harry E. Clarke Scholarship

Central High School

2001 – Katherine Bloomquist and Andrew Miller

2002 – Laura Gearhart and Ben Miller

2003 – Jennifer Bechtel and Derek Bassler

2004 – Lindsee Ruggles and Nathan Dubbs

2005 – Jeffrey Ewart and Rebecca Crooks

2006 - Shannon Laratonda and Sam Williams

2007 - Ashley Piper and Justin Hammond

2008 - Chelsea Steward and Jeffrey Steward

2009 - Laura Smith and Brok Greenleaf

2010 - Laura Ewart and Jared Salyards

2011 - Sarah E. Ormsby & Tyler Clark


Paul & Margaret Cooney Memorial Scholarship

Tyrone Area High School

2010 - Levi Reihart

2011 - Ashley Mae Morningstar


Ardie J. Dillen Memorial Scholarship

Altoona Area High School

1998 – Mathew Langguth

1999 – Michael Burgmeier

2000 – James Burchfield

2001 - Mart Marasco

2002 – Nathan Coldwell

2003 - Jonathan Klingeman

2004 – Adam Macak

2005 - Joshua James Langenbacher

2006 - Kenny Dodson

2007 - Mark Van Blargan

2008 - Tyler Ross Stenger

2009 - Rayme Benzel

2010 - Jonathan Mark Snyder

2011 - William Vincent Aiken

Franklin M. (Frankie) Finelli IIMemorial Scholarship

Greater Altoona Career and Technology Center

2001- Andrew Gartmann

2002 – Nathan Coldwell

2003 - Corey Pincherri

2004 – Jessica Giarth

2005 - Andrew P. Hoover

2006 - Peter Cassarly

2007 - Jason Reffner

2008 - Kourtney W. Laratonda

2008 - Josh Lightner

2009 - Nicolas Royer

2009 - Ty Wilson

2010 - Anthony Weakland

2011 - Brittany Dempsie

2011 - Kimberly Marie Bumbarger


Wendell Gahagan Community Service Award

Central High School

2010 - Jared Salyards

2011 - Trent Forshey


John J. Gallace Memorial Scholarship

Altoona Area High School

2011 - Danna Cheung


Scott Garlick Memorial Scholarship

Greater Altoona Career & Technology Center

2009 - Eric Cherry

2010 - Gary L. Nagle Jr.

2011 - Nicholas M. Bowser


Scott Garlick Memorial Soccer Scholarhip

Hollidaysburg Area Senior High School

2010 - David A. Morgan

2011 - David M. Smilnak


Allan Hancock Family Foundation Scholarship

2009 - Scott Andrews – Altoona Area High School


Hancock Group Employees & Associates Foundation Scholarship

2004 – Jonathan Somerton – Bellwood Antis High School

2004 – Lindsee Ruggles – Central High School

2005 - Erin Kathleen Neely - Bishop Guilfoyle High School

2006 - Brooke Decker – Central High School

2006 - Holly J. Scheffer – Altoona Area High School

2007 - Natasha Ray – Bellwood-Antis High School

2007 - C. Jacob Weber - Great Commission School

2008 - Lori Kephart – Central High School

2008 - Leanna B. Noon – Chestnut Ridge Senior High School

2009 - Adam Bettwy – Hollidaysburg Area Senior High School

2009 - Justine Hrzic – Penn Cambria High School

2010 - Ryan Colyer – Bishop Guilfoyle Catholic High School

2010 - Lindsay Gonsman – Hollidaysburg Area Senior High School

2011 - Ryan Patrick Ickes – Hollidaysburg Area Senior High School

2011 - Tabatha Steele – Tyrone Area High School


Heuston Scholarship

Central High School

2002 – Valerie Smith and Justin Lynn

2003 - Heather Leighty and Danielle Greenleaf

2004 – Nicholas Wills and Matthew Hoover

2005 – Craig Ebersole and Jennifer Stern

2006 – Katharine Hickey and Devon Swanson

2007 – Justin Hammond and Heidi Eastep

2008 - Jason Gibson and Adrienne Williams

2009 - Angela Banks and Abigail Kreider

2010 - Laura Ewart and Kaitlyn Hammond

2011 - Rachel Fry & Tyler Clark


David and Janet Hileman Scholarships

Bellwood-Antis High School

2011 - Rochelle Donahue

Central High School

2006 - Robyn Bechtel, Courtney Huntsman & Jenna Smith

2007 - Heidi Eastep  & Stephen Rhodes

2008 - Michelle Marie Edwards  & Samantha Gorman

Hollidaysburg Area Senior High School

2008 - Garrett L. Harris

Tyrone Area High School

2007 - Russell Beck, Jenna Dillon, Tyler Gillmen,Tyler Golden, Daniel Stover  & Joshua Wright

2008 - Brock David Anders, Josh Bradley,  Lindsay  Christine, Amanda Lynn Conrad, Johnny Franco, Brandon Gehret, 

Christi Stringer  & Shayne T. Tate

2009 – Sara Bechtel,  Jeremy Barlett, Jordan Berry,Ross Black,  Andrew Clark, Amanda Detwiler, Mark Mingle, Crystal Waite  & Dustin Weaver

2010 - Chynna Rae Beisel, Christina Brisbin, Andrew Brokenshire, Rachel M. Emigh, Logan Harper, Daniel Kilgus, Dillon McKeehen, Levi Reihart, Kaitlin Spangler & Shane Walker

2011 - Zachary K. Burke , Derrick Emigh, Ronald Garbinsky II, Elizabeth Kirkpatrick, Laura Lehner,   Ian Murray, Montana Peightal, Laikan C. Replogle, Kyle Ripka & Walter Russell

Williamsburg High School

2006 - Kelly Over  & Elaine Saylor

2007 - Wade Pearson

2008 - Brandan S. Young

2009 - Lindsey Phelps

2010 - Jordan William Baker & Rebecca Shaw

Williamsburg  Community High School

2011 - Yolanda Rice


The Jane Purdy Hite and Robert Lee Hite  Scholarship

Greater Altoona Career & Technology Center

2007 - Calvin Cuff

2008 - Todd Buechele

2009 - Scott Garlick

2010 - Cameron Price

2011 - Nicholas M. Bowser


Fred N. Imler, Sr. Scholarship

2006 - Kristina Kachur - Hollidaysburg Area Senior High School


Fred and Joann Imler Scholarship

Hollidaysburg Area Senior High School

2010 - Taylor Andrew McConnell 

2011 - Nathan Detwiler


Kranich’s Employee Scholarship

2008 - Tyler Neff – Altoona Area High School

2010 - Tyler Puhatch - Penn State University

2011 - Tyler Puhatch - Penn State University


Michael Kranich Sr. Scholarship in Memory of Syra Bettwy

Altoona Area High School

2010 - Francesca Mirenda

2011 - Miya Louise Cooper


Norma A. Lestochi Memorial Scholarship

Hollidaysburg Area Senior High School

2000 – Kara Augenstein

2001 - Craig Wallace

2002 – Laura Karstensen

2003 - Megan Moore

2004 – Bridget Collins

2005 - Kristine Brown

2006 - Michael A. Heist

2007 - Jerica Fetzer

2008 - Jennifer Leigh Papp

2009 - Michael Pacifico

2010 - Emily Duman

2011 - Gretta Ghaner


Bessie Q. Levine Memorial Scholarship

2004 – Marcia Warnock – Mount Aloysius College

2005 - Heather M. Shura – Penn State Altoona

2006 - Zoe Yeaton – Tyrone Area High School

2007 - Tara Baughman – Bellwood-Antis High School

2008 - Jessica E. Giarth – Altoona Area High School

2009 - Heather Alexas Claar – Hollidaysburg Area Senior High School

2010 - Kirsten Davidhizar – Altoona Area High School

2011 - Brittany Lantz – Bellwood-Antis High School


Jaclyn Marie Locktosh Memorial Scholarship

Bishop Guilfoyle High School

2002 – Diana Krepich

2003 – Mary Claire Curtis

2004 – Johanna Bender

2005 - Juliana Martha Estrada

2006 - Tessa Donnelly

2007 - Brianna Slates

2008 - Brigid Kapfhammer

2009 - Maura Murphy

2010 - Jessica Anne Campbell

2011 - Chelsea Kerr


E. Charles Makdad Memorial Scholarship

2011 - Patrick Stalter – Altoona Area High School


David McGrath Memorial Award

Altoona Area High School

2002 – Ryan Beers

2003 – Brendan Perretta

2004 – Stephen Shaffer

2005 – Zachary Charles Haulman

2006 - Morgan Olson

2007 - Dennis “DJ” Patterson III

2008 - Nikolas Christopher Rosenberry

2009 - Demetrius Greene

2010 - Christopher Samuel Carper

2011 - Ethan Van Wilt


M. Eudora Meyers Scholarship

Hollidaysburg Area Senior High School

2001 - Jonathon Wilbersheid

2002 – Andrea Patterson

2003 – Erin Bloom

2004 - Stephanie Erb

2005 - Tonee D. Byrnes

2006 - Jordan Schilling

2007 - Jennifer Kopriva

2008 - Tommi Ann Church

2009 - Zachary Seymour

2011 - Holly Mercer


Brian Morden Foundation

2003 – Geofferey Horvath – Drexel University

2003 - Brian Johnson – Indiana University of PA

2004 – Joshua Applas - University of Pittsburgh

2004 - Danica Meyers -Pennsylvania State University

2005 – Sarah Connelly – Brigham Young University

2006 – John Lawlor – Altoona Area High School

2006 - Megan Marcaurelle – Altoona Area High School

2007 – Megan Lowery - Altoona Area High School

2007 – Michael Moser - Altoona Area High School

2007 – Christopher Riopelle – Warren/Alvarado/Oslo

High School

2008 - Kevin Longwill – Altoona Area High School

2009 - Brooke McCready – Altoona Area High School

2010 - Elizabeth Hughes – Altoona Area High School

2010 - Douglas A. Longwill – Altoona Area High School

2011 - Paul Cassarly – Altoona Area High School


Sister Theresa Nelen Scholarship

Altoona Central Catholic  School

2007 - Daniel Baughman

2008 - Andrew Good

2009 - Ian Luther

2010 - Allison Taylor Bare

2011 - Mark Fanelli II


Oakes Family Scholarship

2000 – Holly Wilson - Hollidaysburg Area Senior High School

2002 – Danielle Fetzer - Hollidaysburg Area Senior High School

2005 – Miriah Green - Altoona Area High School

2006 - Thomas R. Seasoltz – Bishop Guilfoyle High School

2007 - Natasha Ray – Bellwood-Antis High School

2008 - Toni R. Watt – Bishop Guilfoyle Catholic High School

2009 - Amanda Zaebst – Hollidaysburg Area Senior High School

2011 - Matthew G. Rimmey - Bellwood-Antis High School


Penn Mont Academy Scholarship Trust

Penn Mont Academy

1998-2002 – Deanna Green

2003 – Marisa Ewing

2011- Aaliyah Townsend

Marjorie J. Pennington Memorial Scholarship

Altoona Area High School

2004 – Krystal Shore

2005 - Emily Anne Wisor

2006 - Megan Marcaurelle

2007 - Danielle Wallack

2008 - Brittany Spayd

2009 - Catherine Hommer

2010 - Denice Michelle Gordon

2011 - Alexis Marie Ebersole


Christa Arseniu Pipta Memorial Scholarship

St. John’s Catholic School

2000 – Janelle Miller

2001 – Ryan Hindinger

2003 – Ashley Klobuka

2010 - Patrick Donoughe

St. Patrick’s Catholic School

2005 - Zachary Wyles

2006 - Adam Hughes

2007 - Adam Hughes

2010 - Brynee Baughman

2010 -  Brandon Claar

2010 - Alexis Claar


Harold L. Price Scholarship

Hollidaysburg Area Senior High School

2003 - Christopher Michelone

2004 – Corey Gildea

2005 - Steve Drochek IV

2006 - Jarrod Prebola

2007- John Zabinsky

2008 - Clifton A. Smith

2009 - Josh Jackson

2010 - Brandon Simpson

2011 - Chad Barton


Michael Ratzesberger Memorial Scholarship

Bishop Guilfoyle High School

2001- Tony Lonero

2002 – Chris Mathis

2003 – Guy Finelli

2004 – Patrick Britz

2005 – Aaron Schmitt

2006 - Kyler Roesch

2007 - Christian Mull

2008 - Andrew Anthony Passonetti

2009 - Jacob Dunning

2010 - Timothy Heiss

2011 - Nathan Andrew Dorman


Jack Shaffer Scholarship

Central High School

2004 - Nicholas Wills

2005 - Rachel Mingle

2006 - John Green

2008 - Megan Hall

2009 - Hannah Knauss

2011 -  Connor  Greenland

Donna Sheehan Nursing Scholarship

2002  - Shelly Gearhart – Hollidaysburg Area Senior High School

2003 - Faith Farabaugh – Penn Cambria High School

2004 - Kera Knisley – Claysburg Kimmel High School

2005 - Megan Sollenberger – Central High School

2006 - Ashley M. Mueller – Bellwood-Antis High School

2007- Ashley Piper – Central High School

2008 - Brittany L. Miller – Central High School

2009 - Erin Brennan – Bishop Guilfoyle Catholic High School

2010 - Amanda Marquis – Hollidaysburg Area Senior High School

2011 - Jordan Wismeyer – Central High School


Mary M. Bigelow-Sleek Memorial Scholarship

Tyrone Area High School

2008 - Nicole L. Moore

2009 - Heather Jones

2011 - Samantha Blair Emeigh


Edgar and Maureen Smithe  Scholarships

Bishop Guilfoyle Catholic High School

2011 - Jeffrey S. Holzer

Hollidaysburg Area Senior High School

2011 - Adam Weaver


Scott Douglas Sparks Memorial Scholarship

2008 - Nadine Schelling – Hollidaysburg Area Senior High School

2009 - Caleb Angle – Altoona Area High School

2010 - Miranda Wales – Bishop Guilfoyle Catholic High School

2011 - Zachary Ray Burkett – Claysburg-Kimmel High School


Todd Gardner Sparks Performing Arts Memorial Scholarship

2007 -  Gina Volpe - Altoona Area High School

2008 -  Angela Michelle Finelli – Bishop Guilfoyle Catholic High School

2009 - Zachary Weirich – Hollidaysburg Area Senior High School

2010 - Shannon Duffey – Hollidaysburg Area Senior High School

2011 - Holly Mercer – Hollidaysburg Area Senior High School


Joseph T. & Dorothy E. Stasny Memorial Scholarship

Conemaugh School of Nursing

2002 - Susan Long and Eva Meyer

2003 -  Aaron Manfield and Ryan Weaver

2004 - Jessica Hagerich and Barrel Ferre

2005 - Robert Dill and Crystal Law

2006 - Jenny Richardson

2007 - Kathleen Curran and Katharine Weakland

2008 - Ryan Robertson

2009 - Amanda Ream and Nikole Knapp

2010 - Nicholas Freedman and Amy Mastrine

2011 - Nathaniel Detwiler and Kristie Williams

Duquesne University

2007 - Kourtnie McQuillen and Richard Nagy

2008 – 2011 - Rebecca Rummel and Michael Shedlock

Juniata College

2002 - Michael Gehlmann

2004 - 2007 - Jessica Musselman

2008 - Nicole A. Hankinson

2009 & 2010 - Morgan Booher and Cory Kutruff

2011 - Cory Kutruff & Chloe Swanger

Mount Aloysius College

2002 - Donald Head and Patricia McConnell

2003 - Jaclyn Springer and Kayla Santell

2004 - Kristan Smith and Mark Weise

2005 & 2006  - Lisa Henry and Natasha Vingless

2007 - Kara Cochran and Lisa Henry

2008 - Kristopher Hansen and Krista Zahurak

2009 - Breana Beltowski and Valarie Corbin

2010 - Jenifer Pabrazinsky and Hannah Zimmerman

2011 - Melissa Gauntner & Brandis Wilt


Aaron N. Stuckey Memorial Scholarships

Central High School

2006 - Joshua Feathers

2007 - Stephen Rhodes 

2008 - Samantha Gorman

2009 - Nathan Claar

2011 - Jordan Wismeyer

Greater Altoona Career & Technology Center

2008 - Adam James Swope

2010 - Justin Shuhayda

2011 - Romeo J. DiBartolomeo III

Northern Bedford County High School

2006 - Zachary Hart

2007 - Jared Bowser

2008 - Jamie A. Reyan

2009 - Leanna Sollenberger

2010 - Tori Delozier and Samuel S. Mohr

2011 - Kaytee Norris


Tyrone Education Foundation Scholarship

Tyrone Area High School

2008 - Michael J. Moore

2009 - Salena Bradigan

2010 - Nathan Kruis


S. Rodger Walters Educational Scholarship

2010 - Dana Holliday – Altoona Area High School


WISE Women of Blair County Scholarship

2010 - Amy D. Garman – YTI Career Institute

2010 - Debra A. Miller – Greater Altoona Career & Technology Center

2010 - Tiffany Parker – Penn State Altoona

2010 - Laine E. Roland – South Hills School of Business & Technology

2010 - Morgan Naomi Zajac – Penn State Altoona

2011 - Kathleen M. Blontz – YTI Career Institute

2011 - Courtney Cruthers – Greater Altoona Career & Technology Center

2011- Jennina Rose Pratt - Penn State Altoona

2011 - Allyssa Baker - Penn State Altoona

2011 - Sarah Blanche Rosser - Penn State Altoona

2011 - Chelsea Laret - Penn State Altoona

2011 - Evelyn Ta’Nish Me’anne Erickson - Penn State Altoona

2011 - Marcia Salyards - Excelsior College

2011 - Justine Shultz - Penn State Altoona

The Central Pennsylvania Community Foundation is a public, non-profit, tax-exempt corporation (501c3) that has been approved by the Internal Revenue Service to receive deductible contributions and bequests. Our organization was created to provide a permanent trust that will help our community in the future by providing a perpetual fund to aid civic and charitable projects.
The Community Foundation provides a practical way for donors to establish a permanent memorial for a special person or permanently endow a worthy organization such as a library, school, religious, health, art or social institution.  
map of PA Serving Pennsylvania...
logo
1330 11th Ave, Altoona PA 16601
Phone: 814-944-6102
Email: cessna@centralpacf.org
Facebook Twitter Linked in